Australian Gourmet Traveller 2010 Restaurant Awards: The Top 10 by Region










Australian Capital Territory

1. Artespresso
2. Ottoman Cuisine
3. Waters Edge 
4. Aubergine
5. The Ginger Room
6. Courgette
7. Pulp Kitchen
8. The Chairman & Yip
9. Mecca Bah

New South Wales – Sydney
1. Quay
2. Marque
3. Tetsuya’s
4. Est.
5. Rockpool
6. Pier
7. Guillaume at Bennelong
8. Bécasse
9. Claude’s
10. Berowra Waters Inn

New South Wales – Regional
1. Vulcans
2. Darley’s
3. Pacific Dining Room
4. Rock
5. Sourcedining
6. Bells at Killcare
7. Racine Restaurant at La Colline
8. Muse
9. Zest
10. No 2 Oak Street

Queensland – Brisbane
1. Montrachet
2. E’cco
3. Restaurant Two
4. The Buffalo Club
5. Alchemy
6. Gianni
7. 1889 Enoteca
8. Sono Portside Wharf
9. Siggi’s at the Port Office
10. Era Bistro

Queensland – Regional
1. Absynthe
2. Nu Nu
3. Vanitas
4. Wasabi
5. Berardo’s
6. Sassi at Balé
7. Ristorante Fellini
8. Vie
9. Muse
10. Michaels Restaurant

South Australia – Adelaide
1. The Manse
2. Penfolds Magill Estate
3. The Grange
4. Auge
5. Enoteca
6. The Wine Underground
7. Chloe’s
8. Jolleys Boathouse
9. The Pot Food & Wine
10. Chianti Classico

South Australia – Regional
1. Appellation
2. Petaluma’s Bridgewater Mill
3. Pipers of Penola
4. Fino
5. The Lane
6. d’Arry’s Verandah
7. Aquacaf
8. Star of Greece

Tasmania
1. Lebrina
2. Angasi
3. Daniel Alps at Strathlynn
4. Meadowbank Estate
5. Piccalilly
6. Me Wah (Sandy Bay)
7. Stillwater
8. Piermont
9. The Source
10. Smolt
 

Victoria – Melbourne
1. Vue de Monde
2. Jacques Reymond
3. Cutler & Co.
4. Attica
5. Rockpool Bar & Grill
6. Pearl
7. MoMo
8. Café Di Stasio
9. Bistro Guillaume
10. Grossi Florentino

Victoria – Regional
1. Royal Mail Hotel
2. Provenance
3. Lake House
4. Merrijig Inn
5. The Tea Rooms at Yarck
6. Stefano’s
7. Simone’s
8. Annie Smithers’ Bistrot
9. Wardens Food & Wine
10. Ten Minutes by Tractor

Western Australia – Perth
1. Restaurant Amusé
2. Star Anise
3. The Loose Box
4. Jackson’s
5. Nahm Thai
6. Must Winebar
7. Maya
8. Fraser’s
9. Divido
10. Lamont’s (East Perth)

Western Australia – Regional
1. Vasse Felix
2. Xanadu
3. The Food Farmacy
4. Cullen
5. Knee Deep in Margaret River
6. Clairault
7. Lamont’s (Margaret River)
8. Wild Duck
9. Must Margaret River
10. Newtown House







View Full Site